image

Florida Dietitians and Nutrition Counselors: Upcoming License Renewal Dates and CE Requirements
 

Florida licensed Dietitians and Nutrition Counselors: the Continuing Education requirements for the current biennium - June 1, 2017 through May 31, 2019.

  •  A minimum of thirty  (30) credit hours of continuing education.
  •  The 30 hours must include a two (2) hour course in Prevention of Medical Errors.
  •  Twenty (20) hours may be by home study. All CE for Health Care Professionals - Florida courses are home study.

    If your are newly licensed during the biennium, the CE requirements are different:
  •  Licensees initially licensed in the second year of the biennium (June 1, 2018 through May 31, 2019) are exempt from the CE requirements for renewal, EXCEPT they must take: two (2) hours in medical errors and three (3) hours in HIV/AIDS. Check your license for your date of issuance.
  •  Licensees initially licensed in the first year of the biennium (June 1, 2017, through May 31, 2018) must complete 30 hours of approved CE, which includes  two (2) hours in medical errors, and three (3) hours in HIV/AIDS.
     

Will the Florida Council Accept continuing education courses offered by CE for Health Care Professionals - Florida?  Yes, here is how it works.

  • The Florida Dietetics and Nutrition Council does not approve CE Providers. However, pursuant to the Council rule, the Council accepts credits for continuing education courses taken through several methods.
  • One of these methods is through "courses approved by any Board within the Division of Medical Quality Assurance of the Florida Department of Health." These courses are called "complimentary." Our courses are approved by the Florida Board of Massage Therapy or the Florida Board of Occupational Therapy. Therefore, Florida licensed Dietitians and Nutrition Counselors may take our courses and the credits will be accepted by the Council.
  • The Florida Dietetics and Nutrition Council also accepts credits that are "organized courses offered by or approved by the Commission on Dietetic Registration." See Council Rule 64B8-45.002. However, CE for Health Care Professionals is NOT an approved provider of the Commission.